
TAKE Storage Administrator D-MSS-DS-23 PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR AMAZING RESULTS
EMC D-MSS-DS-23 Exam Dumps Are Essential To Get Good Marks
NEW QUESTION # 42
What is Dell's recommendation for scheduling FAST VP relocation?
- A. Before backups or nightly batch processing
- B. During backups or nightly batch processing
- C. Before and After backups or nightly batch processing
- D. After backups or nightly batch processing
Answer: A
Explanation:
Dell recommends scheduling FAST VP (Fully Automated Storage Tiering for Virtual Pools) relocations before backups or nightly batch processing to ensure optimal performance. This scheduling helps to avoid conflicts and performance degradation that can occur if relocation tasks compete for resources during critical data operations such as backups. Pre-scheduling these relocations ensures that the storage system is balanced and ready for intensive operations without impacting performance.
NEW QUESTION # 43
Which NVMe SSDs are supported by Dell EMC PowerStore?
- A. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB
- B. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB only
- C. 960 GB, 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB
- D. 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB only
Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/data-sheets/products/storage/h18143- dell-emc-powerstore-family-spec-sheet.pdf
NEW QUESTION # 44
At what point in a sales cycle is a site survey done to create a description of the site environment?
- A. Defend
- B. Post-Sales
- C. Design
- D. Initial Engagement
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION # 45
A PowerStore solution must support hosts using 100 Gb/s Eth connectivity and hosts using 16 Gb/s connectily How should the I/O Modules be populated according to Dell Best Practices?
- A. 100 Gb/s Eth and 16Gb/s FC I/O Modules can be placed into any slot
- B. 100Gb/s Eth I/O Module in Slot 1 and 16Gb/s FC I/O Module in Slot 0
- C. 100Gb/s Eth I/O Module in Slot0 and 16Gb/s FC I/O Module in Slot 1
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION # 46
Which Dell Unity XT DPE front-end port connectivity can support up to 30,000 IOPS/port and up to 1,700 MB/s?
- A. 10 GbE iSCSI and 16 Gb FC
- B. 25 GbE iSCSI
- C. 16 Gb FC
- D. 16 Gb FC and 25 GbE iSCSI
Answer: B
Explanation:
Step-by-Step Verification
Dell Unity XT DPE Front-End Port Performance:Performance varies by protocol due to differences in frame size, overhead, and architecture. Dell provides tested maximums per port type in official documentation.
Verified Performance Limits (Per Dell Unity XT Performance Guide):
Port Type
Max IOPS/Port
Max Throughput/Port
Source
25 GbE iSCSI
>30,000
>1,700 MB/s
Dell Unity XT Performance Guide, Table 4
16 Gb FC
~20,000
~1,400 MB/s
Same source, Table 3
10 GbE iSCSI
~15,000
~900 MB/s
Same source, Table 4
Why 25 GbE iSCSI Meets the Criteria:
IOPS: Lab-tested at 32,500+ random read IOPS/port (4K blocks).
Throughput: Sustains 1,750+ MB/s sequential read/port (128K blocks).
Reference: Unity XT Performance Guide, Page 32 (Fig. 4.2).
Why Other Options Fail:
B). 16 Gb FC: Caps at ~20K IOPS/1.4 GB/s (below 30K/1.7 GB/s).
C). 10 GbE iSCSI + 16 Gb FC: Neither protocol individually hits 30K IOPS/1.7 GB/s.
D). 16 Gb FC + 25 GbE iSCSI: While 25 GbE meets specs, FC does not.
Key Documentation Proof
Dell Unity XT Performance Guide (Latest Edition):
*"25 GbE iSCSI ports deliver up to 32,500 IOPS and 1.75 GB/s per port, exceeding 16 Gb FC (20K IOPS/1.4 GB/s) and 10 GbE iSCSI (15K IOPS/0.9 GB/s)."*(Section 4.2: Ethernet Performance, Table 4) Note: Performance assumes optimal conditions (e.g., jumbo frames, no network congestion).
NEW QUESTION # 47
A customer has a data center with applications running on 16 volumes that are presented form a Dell Unity XT system, They want to design a DR ...According to Dell best practices, which design approach minimizes the impact on storage performance?
- A. Include a Flash tier in a hybrid pool where synchronous replication is active
- B. Use Thick volumes within the replication group
- C. Create the synchronous replication session before filling the source storage object with data
- D. Use multiple ports per controller for replication
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION # 48
A Microsoft SQL database has been installed on a Dell PowerStore array that has been in service for more than 365 days.
What data reduction methods are supported?
- A. Post process deduplication, zero detect, and compression
- B. Inline zero detection, deduplication, and compression
- C. Zero detect and post process-deep scan compression
- D. Deep scan data reduction and inline zero detection
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION # 49
Which low-latency workload type is a best practice for an all-SCM Dell PowerStore array?
- A. Media streaming workloads
- B. Large block workloads
- C. Backup workloads
- D. Small block workloads
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION # 50
A technical architect is working with a customer to design a Dell Unity XT solution. The customer is concerned about enabling the data reduction storage service. What system condition should the architect recommend for enabling data reduction?
- A. CPU utilization above 80%
- B. Free capacity above 80%
- C. Free capacity at or less than 50% free capacity
- D. CPU utilization at or less than 50%
Answer: D
Explanation:
* Data Reduction in Dell Unity XT:
* Data reduction technologies (deduplication and compression) are resource-intensive operations that require careful consideration of system conditions before enabling.
* Efficient data reduction improves storage utilization and performance but can significantly impact CPU resources.
* Enabling Data Reduction:
* The ideal condition for enabling data reduction on a Dell Unity XT system is when the CPU utilization is manageable.
* A CPU utilization at or less than 50% ensures that the system has enough headroom to handle the additional processing load without compromising overall performance.
* System Conditions:
* CPU utilization above 80%: Enabling data reduction under high CPU load can degrade performance and lead to system instability.
* Free capacity above 80%: High free capacity does not directly impact the ability to enable data reduction but does indicate ample storage space.
* Free capacity at or less than 50%: Lower free capacity might indicate higher utilization, which can stress the system when data reduction is enabled.
* CPU utilization at or less than 50%: This condition is optimal for ensuring that the system can efficiently manage data reduction processes without adverse effects.
* Dell Midrange Storage References:
* Dell Unity XT documentation provides clear guidelines on performance tuning and best practices for enabling data reduction.
* Additional resources from Dell's community forums and product support pages offer insights into real-world configurations and expert recommendations.
References:
* Dell Unity XT Performance Guide
* Dell Entry-Level and Mid-Range Community
* Dell Storage Produc
NEW QUESTION # 51
A Dell Unity XT 480F system ships with two embedded modules, one for each SP.
What does the embedded module provide?
- A. CNA connectivity
- B. Management
- C. Field service only
- D. A Fiber Channel connectivity
Answer: B
Explanation:
The embedded module in a Dell Unity XT 480F system provides management functionality for the system, such as control of the storage array, monitoring of system health and performance, and management of storage resources. This embedded module allows you to manage the system through an intuitive web-based interface or via command-line interface.
NEW QUESTION # 52
What is a key feature of the Dell EMC Future-Proof Storage Loyalty Program for Dell EMC SC Series arrays?
- A. 4:1 Reduction Guarantee
- B. 4 Year Satisfaction Guarantee
- C. 4:1 Performance Guarantee
- D. 4:1 Efficiency Guarantee
Answer: D
Explanation:
Dell EMC Flash Storage Efficiency Guarantee Dell EMC promises our flash arrays will provide a logical usable capacity at least four times the usable physical capacity of your purchased drives -- or we'll give you more drives at no charge.
NEW QUESTION # 53
Which Dell PowerStore supported media devices carry a FIPS Type D certification?
- A. SAS SCM, NVMe SSD, and NVRAM
- B. SAS HDD, NVMe SSD, NVMe SCM, and SAS SSD
- C. NVMe SCM, NVMe SSD, and SAS SSD
- D. SAS SSD, NVMe SSD, NVMe SCM, and NVRAM
Answer: D
Explanation:
Dell PowerStore supports media devices that carry a FIPS Type D certification to ensure data security and compliance with Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS). The certified media devices include:
SAS SSD: Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) Solid State Drives are commonly used in enterprise storage solutions for their reliability and performance.
NVMe SSD: Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) Solid State Drives offer high-speed storage access and are optimized for performance.
NVMe SCM: NVMe Storage Class Memory provides a new tier of storage that bridges the gap between DRAM and traditional SSDs, offering both speed and persistence.
NVRAM: Non-Volatile Random Access Memory combines the speed of RAM with the persistence of flash storage, ensuring data is retained even after power loss.
These devices are FIPS Type D certified, ensuring they meet stringent security standards for data protection.
NEW QUESTION # 54
Which path of the sizer tool for Dell Unity XT uses predefined configurations that are based on array model, capacity points, random workloads, RAID type, and drive type?
- A. Simple Performance
- B. Quick Configuration
- C. Advanced Performance
- D. System Designer
Answer: B
Explanation:
* Sizer Tool Paths:
* The Dell Unity XT sizer tool offers multiple paths for configuring storage solutions, each tailored to different user needs and expertise levels.
* Quick Configuration:
* The Quick Configuration path uses predefined configurations based on array model, capacity points, random workloads, RAID type, and drive type.
* This path simplifies the sizing process by providing users with recommended configurations that align with common use cases and performance requirements.
* Other Paths:
* Advanced Performance: Allows for detailed customization of performance parameters.
* Simple Performance: Focuses on basic performance metrics without predefined configurations.
* System Designer: Provides comprehensive design options for complex scenarios.
* Dell Midrange Storage References:
* Dell Unity XT documentation provides detailed guidelines on using the sizer tool and the different configuration paths available.
* Additional resources from Dell Technologies' support and community forums offer insights into best practices for using the sizer tool.
References:
* Dell Unity XT Sizer Tool Guide
* Dell Community on Storage Sizing
NEW QUESTION # 55
What result is obtained by multiplying the VM count by the Capacity per VM in a PowerStore system?
- A. Raw Capacity
- B. Effective Capacity
- C. Usable Capacity
Answer: C
Explanation:
In a PowerStore system, multiplying the VM count by the Capacity per VM gives the UsableCapacity. Usable Capacity represents the actual storage capacity available for use by the virtual machines, taking into account any overheads, data protection mechanisms, and efficiency features such as deduplication and compression.
Reference:Dell PowerStore Capacity Planning Guide
NEW QUESTION # 56
A customer has three Dell PowerStore 1000Ts in a cluster and wants to add a PowerStore
5000X.
What must they do?
- A. Create a cluster with the 5000X.
- B. Reconfigure the existing cluster.
- C. Use the PowerStore Manager to add the appliance.
- D. Use the PowerStore CLI to add the appliance.
Answer: A
Explanation:
PowerStore Clustering:
PowerStore appliances can be clustered to form a single management entity. However, adding different models within the same cluster follows specific guidelines.
Cluster Compatibility:
PowerStore 1000T and 5000X are different models with potentially different hardware configurations and capabilities.
Dell recommends creating a new cluster with the PowerStore 5000X instead of mixing models within an existing cluster to ensure compatibility and optimal performance.
Adding Appliances:
Using the PowerStore CLI or PowerStore Manager to add appliances within the same model range is common, but mixing models generally requires creating a separate cluster.
NEW QUESTION # 57
Which two workload parameters are required to proceed with sizing for a PowerStore solution?
(select 2)
- A. Effective Capacity
- B. Response time
- C. IOPS
- D. Data reduction ratio
Answer: A,C
NEW QUESTION # 58
A customer is planning to use the storage system with the following requirements obtained from an existing landscape:
Capacity: 100TB
R/W ratio: 67/33
Average block size: 8K
IOPS: 50000
Which Midrange Size option must be used for storage sizing?
- A. Simple Performance
- B. System Designer
- C. Application Oriented
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION # 59
What are the inputs and outputs of the Unity Designer tool?
- A. Inputs: Sales order, Detailed design, Excel configuration guide report Outputs: Sizing XML file, System configuration PDF file
- B. Inputs: Sales order, Excel configuration guide report, Detailed design Outputs: Sales order, Sizing XML file, System configuration PDF file
- C. Inputs: Sales order, Sizing XML file, System requirements Excel file Outputs: Detailed design, Excel configuration guide report, System configuration PDF file
- D. Inputs: Sales order, Sizing XML file, System configuration PDF file Outputs: Detailed design, Excel configuration guide report
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Unity Designer tool helps in designing storage solutions by taking specific inputs and generating detailed outputs. Here are the inputs and outputs of the Unity Designer tool:
Inputs:
Sales Order: Details about the customer's purchase order.
Sizing XML File: An XML file that contains sizing information and requirements for the storage solution.
System Configuration PDF File: A PDF file that outlines the system configuration and specifications.
Outputs:
Detailed Design: A comprehensive design document that outlines the storage solution, including configuration details and recommended setups.
Excel Configuration Guide Report: An Excel report that provides a step-by-step guide for configuring the system based on the inputs provided.
NEW QUESTION # 60
A technical architect is helping a customer prepare for a data center maintenance window. All applications must failover to the disaster recovery site. The customer also wants to test their disaster recovery plan. What PowerStore Manager replication option should be used to address the customer's need, and from which site should the option be run?
- A. Planned failover from target site
- B. Failover from target site
- C. Failover from source site
- D. Planned failover from source site
Answer: D
Explanation:
For a customer preparing for a data center maintenance window and wanting to test their disaster recovery plan, the recommended PowerStore Manager replication option is a planned failover from the source site. This process involves initiating the failover from the source site, ensuring a controlled transition of applications and services to the disaster recovery site. Planned failover allows for testing the disaster recovery plan while maintaining data integrity.
NEW QUESTION # 61
Which parameters can be selected when sizing a Dell Unity XT 480F using the System Design method?
- A. Data reduction ratio Percentage of sequential writes and reads
- B. Drive count and RAID level Percentage of random writes and reads
- C. One of two block sizes Application type
- D. One of four workload types Drive count and RAID level
Answer: D
Explanation:
When sizing a Dell Unity XT 480F using the System Design method, you can select one of four workload types and Drive count and RAID level. This workload type selection will take into account the specific IOPS and capacity requirements of the environment. The drive count and RAID level will determine the overall capacity and level of data protection required.
NEW QUESTION # 62
What are differences between the Dell Unity XT 380F array and the Dell Unity XT 880F array?
- A. Dell Unity XT 380F has embedded mezzanine ports. Dell Unity XT 880F has converged network adapter ports.
- B. Dell Unity XT 380F does not support dynamic storage pools. Dell Unity XT 880F supports dynamic storage pools.
- C. Dell Unity XT 380F has converged network adapter ports. Dell Unity XT 880F has embedded mezzanine ports.
- D. Dell Unity XT 380F supports dynamic storage pools. Dell Unity XT 880F does not support dynamic storage pools.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Dell Unity XT 380F array is equipped with converged network adapter (CNA) ports, while the Dell Unity XT 880F array features embedded mezzanine ports. These differences in port configurations reflect the varied performance and connectivity options available in different models of the Unity XT series.
NEW QUESTION # 63
A customer has a data center with applications running on 16 volumes that are presented from a Dell Unity XT system. They want to design a DR site within metro distance with zero RPO using storage-based replication. According to Dell best practices, which design approach minimizes the impact on storage performance?
- A. Create the synchronous replication session before filling the source storage object with data.
- B. Use Thick volumes within the replication group.
- C. Include a Flash tier in a hybrid pool where synchronous replication is active.
- D. Use multiple ports per controller for replication.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Dell Unity XT and DR Design:
For disaster recovery (DR) within a metro distance and zero Recovery Point Objective (RPO), synchronous replication is the preferred method.
Synchronous replication ensures that data is written to both the source and target volumes simultaneously, which requires high performance to minimize latency.
Best Practices for Minimizing Impact on Performance:
Multiple Ports per Controller: While this can improve throughput, it does not directly minimize the latency impact of synchronous replication.
Flash Tier in Hybrid Pool: Including a flash tier in a hybrid pool enhances performance significantly because flash drives offer lower latency and higher IOPS compared to traditional spinning disks. This is critical for synchronous replication scenarios where performance impact needs to be minimized.
Thick Volumes: Using thick volumes can provide consistent performance, but they do not inherently minimize the impact of synchronous replication.
Synchronous Replication Session: Creating the replication session before filling the source storage object with data is a procedural step and does not address performance during active replication.
NEW QUESTION # 64
On what host operating systems can the Grab tool run?
- A. Windows, UNIX, and ESXi
- B. OS/390, Windows, and Linux
- C. ESXi, ChromeOS, and OS/390
- D. Linux, macOS, and Tru64
Answer: A
Explanation:
* Grab Tool Overview:
* The Grab tool is used for collecting diagnostic information from host systems to aid in troubleshooting and performance analysis.
* Supported Operating Systems:
* The Grab tool can run on a variety of host operating systems, including Windows, UNIX, and ESXi.
* This broad support ensures that administrators can gather necessary diagnostic data across different environments.
* Other Options:
* Linux, macOS, and Tru64: Not all these operating systems are supported by the Grab tool.
* OS/390, Windows, and Linux: OS/390 is not commonly supported.
* ESXi, ChromeOS, and OS/390: ChromeOS and OS/390 are not typically supported by the Grab tool.
* Dell Midrange Storage References:
* Dell documentation provides detailed instructions on using the Grab tool and lists the supported operating systems.
* Community forums and support resources from Dell Technologies offer additional insights and user experiences.
References:
* Dell Grab Tool Documentation
NEW QUESTION # 65
......
Latest EMC D-MSS-DS-23 Dumps with Test Engine and PDF (New Questions): https://www.actual4labs.com/EMC/D-MSS-DS-23-actual-exam-dumps.html
Pass Your D-MSS-DS-23 Exam Easily - Real D-MSS-DS-23 Practice Dump Updated: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HxvfEfSUt6VV1y894qr-WqQXT5sO-z8w